Skip to main content

High School Faculty Directory

Click a name below to view more information.
Adams Joannie photo

Adams,
Joannie
JH/HS Secretary

Ashurst Denonda photo

Ashurst,
Denonda
Special Education

Bird Kelli  photo

Bird,
Kelli
Science Teacher

Bratton John photo

Bratton,
John
Teacher
View Website

Britt Josh  photo

Britt,
Josh
History/Coach

Calhoun Sonny photo

Calhoun,
Sonny
Math Teacher/Head Boys Basketball
Wheeler, Texas

Carrillo Manuel photo

Carrillo,
Manuel
Woodshop Teacher

Dorris Camden  photo

Dorris,
Camden
Girls Athletic Director/Head Girls Basketball Coach

Estrada Jenny photo

Estrada,
Jenny
Math Teacher

Evans Chris has no photo

Evans,
Chris
Head Football Coach/ Boys AD

Felix Claudia photo

Felix,
Claudia
Spanish Teacher
Wheeler, Texas

Franks Lacie photo

Franks,
Lacie
English Teacher

Jahnel Savanna photo

Jahnel,
Savanna
English Teacher

James Justin photo

James,
Justin
Agriculture Teacher/FFA
Wheeler, Texas

Keys Shelley photo

Keys,
Shelley
Technology Teacher
Wheeler, Texas

Schwerzenbach Caroline  photo

Schwerzenbach,
Caroline
Science Teacher

Ware Angie photo

Ware,
Angie
FCS Teacher
Wheeler, Texas

School Calendar

Today's Events

High School

HS & JH Awards Assembly

Wheeler JH/HS will hold two Awards Assemblies for students on Friday May 11, 2018 in the 1st Lt. Ben Britt Memorial Auditorium.  The first assembly will begin at 8:30 a.m. and will include all Junior High awards.  The second assembly will follow at 11:00 a.m., and will include all High School awards.  Parents, community members, and all interested parties are encouraged to attend these assemblies as Wheeler celebrates the accomplishments of all of our Junior High/High School students.

A Title 1 Meeting will be held in conjunction with both of these assemblies beginning at 8:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m.  

 

Spring 2018 Semester Test Schedule

Thursday, May 17th

1st Period 8:00- 9:10

3rd Period 9:10- 10:17

5th Period 10:20- 11:27

7th Period 11:30- 12:40

Lunch 12:40 – 1:00

**Early Out 1pm

 

Friday, May 18th

2nd Period 8:00- 9:07

4th Period 9:10- 10:17

6th Period 10:20- 11:27

8th Period 11:30- 12:40

**Early Out 1pm

Lunch 12:40 – 1:00

HS Graduation

HS Commencement Sunday, May 13th 7pm @ Ben Britt Memorial Auditorium

HS Graduation Friday, May 18th 7pm @ Wheeler ISD Gymnasium

FFA

April 21st – State Plant Contest @ TTU

April 24th – State Wildlife Contest @ Junction

April 26th – State Range Contest @ Stephenville

Congrats FFA Contestants!!  Good Luck at State!!

 

 

 

HS Track

April 27th & 28th Regional Track Meet @ Odessa

Good Luck @ Regionals Hesston Marshall, Logan Harris, Brady Bailey, and Julia Andrade!